SalesGURU Privacy Statement



Introduction and overview

SalesGURU leverages technology responsibly to power prosperity around the world and we believe that everyone has a right to privacy. We also believe in providing transparency on how we collect, process and share personal information.

Our role

This Privacy Statement does not apply where SalesGURU processes personal information as a service provider on behalf of a customer or entity who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal information (“Information Controller”), for example, the customers of our professional tax software products. When we act as a service provider, the privacy statement of the relevant Information Controller and our agreements with such business or entity will govern our processing of personal information.

In certain circumstances, there may be more than one Information Controller processing your information. For example, your employer or your service provider or a financial partner may also act as an Information Controller of personal information processed by SalesGURU. In these situations, we act as an independent Information Controller over our processing activities – meaning that we, as an Information Controller, make determinations over how your personal information will be processed independently from the other Information Controller. The other Information Controller may have their own obligations under applicable information privacy law, and you may need to speak with the other Information Controller directly for questions on how they process your personal information.

The SalesGURU Platform and your SalesGURU Account

SalesGURU Account information

In order to access the benefits we make available in the SalesGURU Platform, data entered into one service or feature becomes a part of your SalesGURU Account.

The personal information contained within your SalesGURU Account is the combination of information that SalesGURU has about you. Your SalesGURU Account includes your credentials; your name and contact details; payment information; information about your activities, your interests and preferences; the content you place in our platform; information we have collected about you from third-party sources and insights that are associated with you.

The information in your SalesGURU Account will be shared across the SalesGURU Platform to generate our various offerings, services and experiences and otherwise maximize the benefits to you of our platform.

Organizational account information

Some experiences and services within our platform allow you to interact with an organization (such as your employer or your school). If you are granted access to an organization or household account (for example, a business's account in QuickBooks), the owner of the organization or a designated administrator may control and administer details of your account, for example, by deciding your access rights; making decisions about your personal information (such as details about your payroll); or requiring you to take certain actions (for example, use location tracking to clock in for a shift). If your access rights are amended by the owner or designated administrator, then you may lose access to the information that lives in the organization.

Your use of our platform as part of an organization’s account may be subject to the organization’s policies, which may be different from this Statement. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other organizations, and you should consider both the organization's policies and whether you are comfortable enabling the organization with access to your information prior to interacting with those organization’s SalesGURU Accounts.

Information we collect

Information you give us

The personal information that we receive about you depends on the context of your interactions with SalesGURU, how your configure your SalesGURU Account and the choices that you make, including your privacy settings. Personal information that you provide may also depend upon what services or experiences you use, your location and applicable law.

Information we get when you use the products and services.

We may collect certain information about you when you access or use the SalesGURU Platform. This may include:

Device information. We may collect information about your device such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, log information, error messages, device type, and unique device identifiers . For example, we may collect IP addresses from you as part of our sign in and security features.

Content. We may receive information about your business, your finances, expenses, invoices, financial statements, details of your financial transactions, payroll details, payment details, tax return details, details about your customers or vendors or employees, income and wage information, and/or investment information.

Third-party service content. We receive information about you when you sign in to a third-party service with your SalesGURU Account or when you connect your SalesGURU Account to a third-party service. For example, you may choose to connect your SalesGURU Account with your bank accounts. To sync your financial account information, we must access your financial account information.

Usage information. We may collect usage information such as the pages you viewed, the features you use, your browser type and details about any links with which you interact.

Location information. Certain features in our platform may collect your precise location information, device motion information, or both, if you grant permission to do so in your device settings. For example, if you use our time-tracking service.

Expert advice. Our platform provides many opportunities for you to connect with live experts, including, for example, accountants or tax preparers. When you interact with these experts, we may receive information about the questions you ask, the details of your accounts and the guidance provided to you.

Camera and contacts. Certain features may have access to your camera and contacts if you grant permission in your device settings.

Information from cookies and other technologies. SalesGURU and our service providers may use commonly used tools such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, local shared objects and similar technologies (collectively "cookies") to collect information about you (“Cookie Information”) so we can provide the experiences you request, recognize your visit, track your interactions, and improve your and other customers' experience. The SalesGURU Platform is not currently configured to respond to browsers’ “Do Not Track” signals because at this time no formal “Do Not Track” standard has been adopted. You have control over some of the information we collect from Cookies and how we use it. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy

Information stored locally. Some of our web-enabled desktop services and offerings synchronize with the information on your computer. We may also store personal information locally on your device.

Information provided by others

Our platform is designed to help you connect with other people and organizations. As a result of those connections, others may be able to input information about you. For example, your employer may input information about your salary and work activity in order to process their payroll. You may also be able to input or process information about others, for example, if you are an account administrator. If you input information about others into our platform, you must only do so if you have first received the appropriate rights and permissions to do so, including by getting advanced written consent, if required by applicable law.

At SalesGURU, we believe that you have rights to information that pertains to you, your household and/or your business. If another person has input or processed information in the SalesGURU Platform on behalf of you, your family or your business (and we are processing such information as an Information Controller),you may ask to receive a copy of your information, even if you do not have an account with us. To help protect privacy and the security of your information, you may be asked to provide additional information to verify your identity and/or ownership rights prior to receiving a copy of the information. For specific instructions on how to request a copy of your information, please see the section “Your information rights and choices” below.

We also obtain information from outside parties or services to run our business. We protect and process information obtained from those parties as described in this Statement, consistent with any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the information. Our sources may vary over time and depend upon how you use the SalesGURU Platform. For a list of the categories of sources from whom we obtain information, please see the section “Other information sources” below).

Other information sources

We may also get information about you from others where permitted by applicable law. For example, we receive information from:

Your service providers. If you choose to sync a non-SalesGURU account/service with your SalesGURU Account, we will receive information from that account/service according to your settings with that account/service. For example, if you connect a point of sale application to your SalesGURU Account, we may receive details of your business’s sales records.

Supplemental information and identity verification providers. Service providers who help us verify your identity, the specifics of your business and/or supplement the information you have provided and ensure the accuracy of your information. For example, we use third party service providers to validate your mailing address, phone number or provide additional details about your business. These providers may include, for example, your financial institution, telecommunications provider or email provider.

Support providers. Service providers who provide us with information about you or your interaction with the SalesGURU Platform. For example, we may obtain service and support information or technical issues you have raised with these third parties.

Credit bureaus. We receive information, such as your credit report or credit score, from credit bureaus in order to provide you with financial offers.

Other users. As described in sections “information Provided By Others”, we may get information about you from other users, such as your accountant, bookkeeper, tax preparer, your spouse, your head of household or your employer.

Risk management, cybersecurity & anti-fraud providers. We may receive information from service providers who help us assess risks associated with our offerings, including to help combat fraud, illegal activity and to help protect your personal information.

Content providers. We may receive information from software providers that make user-generated content from their service available to others, such as local business reviews or public social media posts.

Communication providers & social networks. If you give us permission, we may collect information from email providers, communication providers and social networks.

Joint offering partners. We may offer co-branded services or experiences or engage in joint-marketing activities with others, including through our conferences or live events.

Publicly-available Sources. We collect information from publicly available sources, such as open government databases.

Government agencies. We receive information from government agencies, including from various tax agencies.

Required information

Some services and experiences in the SalesGURU Platform require you to provide information for it to function. If you do not wish to provide the required information, you may not be able to use certain features.

How we use personal information

We collect and process personal information from you only where:

Personal information is used to operate our business, including but not limited to:

To provide you with valuable personalized advice, recommendations and experiences, we may process your personal information using automated and manual (human) methods. Our automated methods include artificial intelligence (AI) and a range of technologies that help our services learn and reason to improve our ability to personalize and enhance your experience in the SalesGURU Platform.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes that are compatible with the disclosed purposes if and where this is permitted by applicable law.

How we share your information

From time to time, we may need to share your information in the following circumstances:

With your consent. We share your information with third-parties when you have requested us to do so.

For research. With appropriate controls, we may share information with third-parties for research purposes or to publish academic or policy-related materials. We only share information in a way that would not allow any individual to be identified.

For joint sales, promotions and events. We may share your information with third-parties who are jointly providing sales initiatives, promotions or events with us.

With service providers. We share personal information with our service providers who provide services on our behalf for the purposes described in this Statement. Service providers are required to implement reasonable privacy and information protection controls to maintain the privacy and security of information provided to them consistent with the privacy practices outlined in this Statement.

For mergers and acquisitions. If we are involved with a merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation, bankruptcy, or the acquisition of all or part of our business to another company (collectively, a “Transaction”), we may share your information with that company and its advisors before and after the Transaction date.

Sales of personal information to third parties. We do not and will not sell personal information to third parties. We do share personal information with third-parties for the business purposes described in this Statement.

With our affiliates and subsidiaries. We may share your information with and among our affiliates and subsidiaries for everyday business purposes (as described in this Statement) as well as for marketing purposes.

Your Right to Limit information Sharing: certain laws, including Federal Law for our US customers, provides our customers with the right to limit our information sharing activities in certain circumstances. For example, you may have the right to limit our sharing of information about your creditworthiness with our affiliates for everyday business purposes or to limit sharing of your information to both affiliates and third-parties for marketing purposes. You can limit information sharing for our TurboTax, Turbo and Mint offerings through our Gramm-Leach Bliley Act notice, found here.

Non-SalesGURU Services, links and integrations

Other companies’ products, services and applications may use or integrate with our SalesGURU Platform, or otherwise be offered through our SalesGURU Platform or Apps.com (“Non-SalesGURU Services”). If you choose to link, sync or otherwise use any of these Non-SalesGURU Services you consent and direct SalesGURU to share your information, including personal information, to the company providing the Non-SalesGURU Services. Non-SalesGURU Services are subject to the applicable terms and privacy statement of the company providing the service.

Some of our features enable you to connect to a social media account or share information on social media platforms, like Facebook and Twitter. Any information you choose to share on social media may potentially be visible to a global audience and will be subject to the social media provider's privacy policies (not this Statement). You should take care only to share information on social media that you are comfortable sharing.

Advertising and analytics

SalesGURU may use advertising networks and other providers to display advertising on our SalesGURU Platform or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our advertising partners may place cookies on unaffiliated websites in order to serve advertisements that may be relevant to you based on your browsing activities and interests and determine the effectiveness of such advertisements. You may be able to opt-out of such interest-based advertising by visiting Digital Advertising Alliance's Network Advertising Initiative's, or Your Online Choices.

For legal reasons

We may share your information with third-parties for legal reasons, including:

Changes to our Privacy Statements

From time to time we may change or update our Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to make changes or updates at any time. If we make material changes to the way we process your personal information, we will notify you by posting a notice in our platform or on a community post, by sending you a notification or by other means consistent with applicable law.

You can see when this Privacy Statement was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Statement. Please review this Privacy Statement periodically to stay informed about how SalesGURU protects your privacy.

Collection and use of children’s personal information

Our services are not intended for or directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from users under the age of 13. If you believe we may have information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us.



Last Updated: October 1, 2020